Privacy

Reverse Garbage is committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW).

We may collect Website visitors’ contact information (such as e-mail addresses) through you submitting your details:

(1) to receive eNewsletters and other general promotional materials we believe may be of use to you;

(2) to follow up on enquiries, feedback surveys and reuse workshop bookings.

(3) when commenting anywhere on our website. Our site has been created using WordPress which uses ‘cookies’ (http://codex.wordpress.org/WordPress_Cookies) to verify who you are. Cookies and email addresses are used when commenting on our site. We require an email address to ensure comments are not SPAM.

Despite collection of your details requiring your submission, if you don’t want your information used in the ways described above, or for any other specific purpose, please advise us by writing to:

Website Administrator, Reverse Garbage, 8/152 Addison Road, Marrickville, NSW 2204, Australia or by sending an email to info@reversegarbage.org.au

We will not sell or disclose your personal information to any third parties, nor will we make use of your personal information for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of this Website.

If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner, or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request but we may still use or disclose that information if we are required by law to disclose the information.

Any personal information which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability.

You are entitled to have access to any personal information which you have previously supplied to us through this Website. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

If you wish to enquire about what personal information we may have stored, or for any other enquiries regarding privacy, please contact us by writing to the Website Administrator, Reverse Garbage, 8/142 Addison Road, Marrickville, NSW, Australia, 2204 or by sending an email to info@reversegarbage.org.au

Indemnity Clause

You indemnify us, regardless of any negligence on our part, against all losses, liabilities, legal costs and other expenses incurred by us arising directly or indirectly as a result of or in connections with the breach by you of any provision of this Privacy Policy.