Reverse Garbage is committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW).

As a visitor to the Reverse Garbage website, you may be asked to provide your contact details such as email address and phone number:

  • when you sign up to receive our eNewsletters
  • when you make an enquiry online or by email
  • when you complete a Reverse Garbage survey
  • when you book to attend a workshop or other event
  • when you comment anywhere on our website.

Additionally, you should be aware that our site has been created on a WordPress platform which uses ‘cookies’ to verify who you are. Cookies and email addresses are used when commenting on our site. We require an email address to ensure comments are not SPAM.

Any personal information that we collect will be kept confidential to the best of our ability.
We will not sell or disclose your personal information to any third parties, nor will we make use of your personal information for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of this website.

If you don’t want your information used in the ways described above, or for any other specific purpose, please advise us by sending an email to info@reversegarbage.org.au or writing to:

Website Administrator
Reverse Garbage
8/142 Addison Road
Marrickville NSW 2204

If you ask us not to use your personal information in a particular manner, or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request. However, we may still use or disclose that information if we are required by law to do so.

You are entitled to have access to any personal information which you have previously supplied to us through this website, and you are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

If you wish to enquire about what personal information we have stored, or for any other enquiries regarding privacy, please contact us by sending an email to info@reversegarbage.org.au or writing to:

Website Administrator
Reverse Garbage
8/142 Addison Road
Marrickville NSW 2204

Indemnity clause

You indemnify us, regardless of any negligence on our part, against all losses, liabilities, legal costs and other expenses incurred by us arising directly or indirectly as a result of or in connections with the breach by you of any provision of this Privacy Policy.